GIBSON MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

GIBSON MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby Rick Smetana » Sat Mar 04, 2017 3:14 pm

GIBSON MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT
Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

ROUND #1
Code: Select all
    Team Name                    Date         Pick Window (Time)   
1   Sector 9                     3/22         6-11 am       - Josh Hader P MIL
2   Sons of Pitches              3/22         11am-3pm      - Eloy Jimenez OF CHC
3   BooBirds                     3/22         3-7pm         - Victor Robles WAS OF
4   Boston Bees                  3/22         7-10pm        - Cody Bellinger 1B LAD
5   Bald Eagles                  3/22-3/23    10pm-2am      - Harrison Bader OF STL
6   Eat at Joe's Bar and Grill   3/23         6-11 am       - Amed Rosario SS NYM
7   Dire Wolves                  3/23         11am-3pm      - Austin Meadows OF PIT
8   Olds Lawlers                 3/23         3-7pm         - Yadier Alvarez P LAD
9   Shoeless Joe's Homeys        3/23         7-10pm        - Anderson Espinosa P SD
10  REDZ                         3/23-3/24    10pm-2am      - Alex Verdugo OF LAD


ROUND #2
Code: Select all
    Team Name                    Date         Pick Window (Time)   
1   Sector 9                     3/24         6-11 am       - Nick Senzel 3B CIN
2   Sons of Pitches              3/24         11am-3pm      - Brendan Rodgers SS COL
3   BooBirds                     3/24         3-7pm         - Ian Happ 2B/OF ChC
4   Boston Bees                  3/24         7-10pm        - Lewis Brinson OF MIL
5   Bald Eagles                  3/24-3/25    10pm-2am      - ** PASS **
6   Eat at Joe's Bar and Grill   3/25         6-11 am       - JP Crawford SS PHI
7   Dire Wolves                  3/25         11am-3pm      - Dominic Smith 1B NYM
8   Olds Lawlers                 3/25         3-7pm         - Isan Diaz, SS, Mil
9   Shoeless Joe's Homeys        3/23         7-10pm        - Kevin Maitan SS ATL
10  REDZ                         3/25-3/26    10pm-2am      - Mickey Moniak OF Phi


ROUND #3
Code: Select all
    Team Name                    Date         Pick Window (Time)   
1   Sector 9                     3/26         6-11 am       - Sean Newcomb P ATL
2   Sons of Pitches              3/26         11am-3pm      - Mitch Keller P PIT
3   BooBirds                     3/26         3-7pm         - Erick Fedde P WAS
4   Boston Bees                  3/26         7-10pm        - Ronald Acuna OF ATL
5   Bald Eagles                  3/26-3/27    10pm-2am      -
6   Eat at Joe's Bar and Grill   3/27         6-11 am       - Corey Ray OF MIL
7   Dire Wolves                  3/27         11am-3pm      - Jae-gyun Hwang OF SF
8   Olds Lawlers                 3/27         3-7pm         - Luis Urias   2B SD
9   Shoeless Joe's Homeys        3/23         7-10pm        - Adrian Morejon P SD
10  REDZ                         3/27-3/28    10pm-2am      - Kolby Allard P Atl


ROUND #4
Code: Select all
    Team Name                    Date         Pick Window (Time)   
1   Sector 9                     3/28         6-11 am       - Rhys Hoskins 1B PHI
2   Sons of Pitches              3/28         11am-3pm      - Amir Garrett P CIN
3   BooBirds                     3/28         3-7pm         - Juan Soto OF WAS
4   Boston Bees                  3/28         7-10pm        - Max Fried P ATL
5   Bald Eagles                  3/28-3/29    10pm-2am      -
6   Eat at Joe's Bar and Grill   3/29         6-11 am       - Lucas Erceg 3B MIL
7   Dire Wolves                  3/29         11am-3pm      - Kevin Newman SS PIT
8   Olds Lawlers                 3/29         3-7pm         - Willie Calhoun 2B LAD
9   Shoeless Joe's Homeys        3/23         7-10pm        - Travis Demeritte 2B ATL
10  REDZ                         3/29-3/30    10pm-2am      - Mike Soroka P ATL


ROUND #5
Code: Select all
    Team Name                    Date         Pick Window (Time)   
1   Sector 9                     3/30         6-11 am       - Jose Osuna, 1B, PIT
2   Sons of Pitches              3/30         11am-3pm      - Ian Anderson P ATL
3   BooBirds                     3/30         3-7pm         - Nick Williams PHI OF
4   Boston Bees                  3/30         7-10pm        - Ozzie Albies SS Atl
5   Bald Eagles                  3/30-3/31    10pm-2am      -
6   Eat at Joe's Bar and Grill   3/31         6-11 am       - Cal Quantril P SD
7   Dire Wolves                  3/31         11am-3pm      - Jesse Winker OF CIN
8   Olds Lawlers                 3/31         3-7pm         - Dylan Cease P ChC
9   Shoeless Joe's Homeys        3/23         7-10pm        - Riley Pint P COL
10  REDZ                         3/31-4/01    10pm-2am      - Sandy Alcantara P StL
Rick Smetana
DodgerBlu@aol.com
User avatar
Rick Smetana
Frozen for DNA
 
Posts: 15773
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Greenfield, Indiana

Re: GIBSON MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby Sector 9 » Wed Mar 22, 2017 4:29 am

Perhaps I'm missing the thread that mentions where to post our minor league draft picks? Will I be posting here, or in a pm to LA? Who will be Gibson's LA btw?

Thanks,
Daniel
Sector 9
10-and-5'er
 
Posts: 377
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 10:55 pm

Re: GIBSON MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby Rick Smetana » Wed Mar 22, 2017 5:25 am

Sector 9 wrote:Perhaps I'm missing the thread that mentions where to post our minor league draft picks? Will I be posting here, or in a pm to LA? Who will be Gibson's LA btw?

Thanks,
Daniel

Post them as a reply to this thread, please!
Rick Smetana
DodgerBlu@aol.com
User avatar
Rick Smetana
Frozen for DNA
 
Posts: 15773
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Greenfield, Indiana

Re: GIBSON MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby Sector 9 » Wed Mar 22, 2017 6:27 am

Sector 9, selects Josh Hader, P, MIL

Thanks,
Sector 9
10-and-5'er
 
Posts: 377
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 10:55 pm

Re: GIBSON MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby Dave Graeff » Wed Mar 22, 2017 11:05 am

Sons of Pitches

Selects Eloy Jimenez CHC
dgraeff@sprynet.com

Gibson NL Champs 2012
Snider NL Champs 2012 and 2014
User avatar
Dave Graeff
Frozen for DNA
 
Posts: 3399
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Re: GIBSON MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby TomL » Wed Mar 22, 2017 5:31 pm

BooBirds at selection 1-3:
Victor Robles WAS OF
Morgan Champs: 2011
Gibson Champs: 2013, 2014
Snider Champs: 2015, 2016
TomL
In the pantheon of greats
 
Posts: 1423
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:36 pm
Location: No. Virginia

Re: GIBSON MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby LarryZ » Wed Mar 22, 2017 8:50 pm

With the fourth pick of the first round
Boston Bees select
Cody Bellinger Los Angeles Dodgers.
LarryZ
10-and-5'er
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 9:14 pm

Re: GIBSON MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby eagle1 » Thu Mar 23, 2017 12:28 am

Bald Eagles,

Select Harrison Bader STL OF

Thanks,
Andy
eagle1
10-and-5'er
 
Posts: 415
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 10:24 pm

Re: GIBSON MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby Joe Carlson » Thu Mar 23, 2017 9:49 am

Eat at Joe's selects...

Amed Rosario SS NYM
2004, 2005, 2009, 2013 Sparky Champ
2006, 2008 Gibson Champ
User avatar
Joe Carlson
In the pantheon of greats
 
Posts: 1637
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm

Re: GIBSON MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby egritegan » Thu Mar 23, 2017 10:35 am

Dire Wolves select Austin Meadows OF PIT
Tom P. Egan
tompegan@gmail.com
A DECADE OF FUTILITY!!!
GIBSON NL - Dire Wolves
SNIDER NL - Baymen of Belize
Back To Back '06/'07 Snider NL Champs - Crazy 88's

"So I’m ugly. So what? I never saw anyone hit with his face."
~Yogi Berra
User avatar
egritegan
In the pantheon of greats
 
Posts: 1242
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2004 2:32 am
Location: Caye Caulker, Belize, Central America

Re: GIBSON MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby Gillestar » Thu Mar 23, 2017 4:30 pm

Lawlers select:

Yadier Alvarez,P,LAD
User avatar
Gillestar
Frozen for DNA
 
Posts: 4365
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 9:34 am

Re: GIBSON MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby EdMcGranahan » Thu Mar 23, 2017 6:03 pm

Anderson Espinosa P SD
ED McGRANAHAN
User avatar
EdMcGranahan
Frozen for DNA
 
Posts: 6567
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Taylors, South Carolina

Re: GIBSON MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby Rick Smetana » Thu Mar 23, 2017 7:23 pm

At pick # 1.10, the REDZ select Alex Verdugo OF LAD
Rick Smetana
DodgerBlu@aol.com
User avatar
Rick Smetana
Frozen for DNA
 
Posts: 15773
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Greenfield, Indiana

Re: GIBSON MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby Sector 9 » Fri Mar 24, 2017 6:37 am

Sector 9, selects:

Nick Senzel, 3B, CIN
Sector 9
10-and-5'er
 
Posts: 377
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 10:55 pm

Re: GIBSON MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby Dave Graeff » Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:12 am

Sons of Pitches

Brendan Rodgers SS COL
dgraeff@sprynet.com

Gibson NL Champs 2012
Snider NL Champs 2012 and 2014
User avatar
Dave Graeff
Frozen for DNA
 
Posts: 3399
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Next

Return to GIBSON NL League

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest