SPARKY MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

SPARKY MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby Rick Smetana » Sat Mar 04, 2017 3:29 pm

SPARKY MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT
Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

ROUND #1
Code: Select all
    Team Name                    Date         Pick Window (Time)   
1   TEAM BANZAI                  3/22         6-11 am       - Tyler O'Neill SEA
2   WaitTillNextYear             3/22         11am-3pm      - Kyle Tucker OF Hou
3   Kansas City Robots           3/22         3-7pm         - Gleyber Torres NYY
4   SHOELESS JOE'S HOMEYS        3/22         7-10pm        - Rafael Devers 3B BOS
5   Cuchi Cuchi's Dugout         3/22-3/23    10pm-2am      - Willy Adames SS TB
6   Pierce Arrows                3/23         6-11 am       - Bradley Zimmer OF CLE
7   BooBirds                     3/23         11am-3pm      - Francis Martes P HOU
8   Eat at Joe's Bar and Grill   3/23         3-7pm         - Vlad Guerrero Jr 3B TOR
9   Flagler Beach Bums            3/23         7-10pm        - Clint Frazier OF NYY
10  Spear Carriers               3/23-3/24    10pm-2am      - Brent Honeywell P TB


ROUND #2
Code: Select all
    Team Name                    Date         Pick Window (Time)   
1   TEAM BANZAI                  3/24         6-11 am       - Nick Gordon SS MIN
2   WaitTillNextYear             3/24         11am-3pm      - Rowdy Tellez 1B Tor
3   Kansas City Robots           3/24         3-7pm         - Michael Kopech P CHW
4   SHOELESS JOE'S HOMEYS        3/24         7-10pm        - Kyle Lewis OF SEA
5   Cuchi Cuchi's Dugout         3/24-3/25    10pm-2am      - Jorge Mateo NYY
6   Pierce Arrows                3/25         6-11 am       - Leody Taveras OF TEX
7   BooBirds                     3/25         11am-3pm      - Francisco Mejia C CLE
8   Eat at Joe's Bar and Grill   3/25         3-7pm         - Zack Collins C CHW
9   Flagler Beach Bums            3/25         7-10pm        -
10  Spear Carriers               3/25-3/26    10pm-2am      - Chance Sisco C BAL


ROUND #3
Code: Select all
    Team Name                    Date         Pick Window (Time)   
1   TEAM BANZAI                  3/26         6-11 am       -
2   WaitTillNextYear             3/26         11am-3pm      - Jake Bauers OF TB
3   Kansas City Robots           3/26         3-7pm         - Jason Groome P BOS
4   SHOELESS JOE'S HOMEYS        3/26         7-10pm        - Sean Reid-Foley TOR
5   Cuchi Cuchi's Dugout         3/26-3/27    10pm-2am      - Greg Allen CLE
6   Pierce Arrows                3/27         6-11 am       - Matt Chapman 3B Oak
7   BooBirds                     3/27         11am-3pm      - Lourdes Gurriel 2B TOR
8   Eat at Joe's Bar and Grill   3/27         3-7pm         - Derek Fisher OF HOU
9   Ormond Beach Bums            3/27         7-10pm        -
10  Spear Carriers               3/27-3/28    10pm-2am      - A.J. Puk P Oak


ROUND #4
Code: Select all
    Team Name                    Date         Pick Window (Time)   
1   TEAM BANZAI                  3/28         6-11 am       -
2   WaitTillNextYear             3/28         11am-3pm      - Forest Whitley HOU
3   Kansas City Robots           3/28         3-7pm         - Blake Rutherford NYY
4   SHOELESS JOE'S HOMEYS        3/28         7-10pm        - Christin Stewart DET
5   Cuchi Cuchi's Dugout         3/28-3/29    10pm-2am      - Bobby Bradley CLE
6   Pierce Arrows                3/29         6-11 am       - Joe Jimenez DET
7   BooBirds                     3/29         11am-3pm      - Franklin Perez HOU
8   Eat at Joe's Bar and Grill   3/29         3-7pm         - James Kaprielian NYY
9   Ormond Beach Bums            3/29         7-10pm        -
10  Spear Carriers               3/29-3/30    10pm-2am      - Jorge Bonifacio KC


ROUND #5
Code: Select all
    Team Name                    Date         Pick Window (Time)   
1   TEAM BANZAI                  3/30         6-11 am       -
2   WaitTillNextYear             3/30         11am-3pm      - J.D. Davis HOU
3   Kansas City Robots           3/30         3-7pm         - Matt Manning P DET
4   SHOELESS JOE'S HOMEYS        3/30         7-10pm        - Matt Thaiss 1B LAA
5   Cuchi Cuchi's Dugout         3/30-3/31    10pm-2am      - Sam Travis 1B BOS
6   Pierce Arrows                3/31         6-11 am       -  Casey Gillaspie 1B TB
7   BooBirds                     3/31         11am-3pm      - Franklin Barreto SS OAK
8   Eat at Joe's Bar and Grill   3/31         3-7pm         - Jahmai Jones OF LAA
9   Ormond Beach Bums            3/31         7-10pm        -
10  Spear Carriers               3/31-4/01    10pm-2am      - Alec Hansen CWS
Rick Smetana
DodgerBlu@aol.com
User avatar
Rick Smetana
Frozen for DNA
 
Posts: 15779
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Greenfield, Indiana

Re: SPARKY MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby Dave Graeff » Wed Mar 22, 2017 4:29 pm

KC Robots

Gleyber Torres NYY
dgraeff@sprynet.com

Gibson NL Champs 2012
Snider NL Champs 2012 and 2014
User avatar
Dave Graeff
Frozen for DNA
 
Posts: 3404
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Re: SPARKY MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby Rick Smetana » Wed Mar 22, 2017 5:32 pm

patk wrote:at 11:am WTNY-02 drafts Kyle Tucker OF Hou
Rick Smetana
DodgerBlu@aol.com
User avatar
Rick Smetana
Frozen for DNA
 
Posts: 15779
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Greenfield, Indiana

Re: SPARKY MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby EdMcGranahan » Wed Mar 22, 2017 7:13 pm

Rafael Devers 3B BOS
ED McGRANAHAN
User avatar
EdMcGranahan
Frozen for DNA
 
Posts: 6567
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Taylors, South Carolina

Re: SPARKY MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby dabob » Wed Mar 22, 2017 8:46 pm

Clint Frazier NYY OF
Bob Smith - Ormond Beach Bums / Palm Coasters

Feller
Bell
Sparky - 2015 champion
Bob
Clemente
Pale Ale - 2013 champion
Ripken (defunct) - 2012 champion
dabob
In the pantheon of greats
 
Posts: 1641
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 12:40 pm

Re: SPARKY MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby Gillestar » Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:23 am

Cuchi's take Willy AdamesSS,TB
User avatar
Gillestar
Frozen for DNA
 
Posts: 4371
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 9:34 am

Re: SPARKY MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby piercemi » Thu Mar 23, 2017 7:31 am

ARRO selects Bradley Zimmer OF CLE


BTW I'm pretty sure BUMS picked out of turn so Frazier should still be available
2004, 2012 Bench NL
2004 Conover Champions League
2011, 2012 Sparky AL
User avatar
piercemi
In the pantheon of greats
 
Posts: 1645
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Winston Salem, NC

Re: SPARKY MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby dabob » Thu Mar 23, 2017 10:50 am

Sorry my bad. Did not realize it was over two days.
Bob Smith - Ormond Beach Bums / Palm Coasters

Feller
Bell
Sparky - 2015 champion
Bob
Clemente
Pale Ale - 2013 champion
Ripken (defunct) - 2012 champion
dabob
In the pantheon of greats
 
Posts: 1641
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 12:40 pm

Re: SPARKY MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby TomL » Thu Mar 23, 2017 12:05 pm

BooBirds select Francis Martes HOU P
Morgan Champs: 2011
Gibson Champs: 2013, 2014
Snider Champs: 2015, 2016
TomL
In the pantheon of greats
 
Posts: 1423
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:36 pm
Location: No. Virginia

Re: SPARKY MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby Joe Carlson » Thu Mar 23, 2017 6:30 pm

Eat at Joe's selects...

Vlad Guerrero Jr 3B TOR
2004, 2005, 2009, 2013 Sparky Champ
2006, 2008 Gibson Champ
User avatar
Joe Carlson
In the pantheon of greats
 
Posts: 1638
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm

Re: SPARKY MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby dabob » Thu Mar 23, 2017 7:29 pm

Clint Frazier, NYY, OF
Bob Smith - Ormond Beach Bums / Palm Coasters

Feller
Bell
Sparky - 2015 champion
Bob
Clemente
Pale Ale - 2013 champion
Ripken (defunct) - 2012 champion
dabob
In the pantheon of greats
 
Posts: 1641
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 12:40 pm

Re: SPARKY MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby rspears » Thu Mar 23, 2017 10:11 pm

SPCR selects Reynaldo Lopez, P CHW

(Man, this late draft position is hard for this old man to stay up for)
----------------
Randy Spears
SPARKY AL Champs 2014, 2016
User avatar
rspears
In the pantheon of greats
 
Posts: 1086
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 2:59 pm
Location: Columbus, Ohio

Re: SPARKY MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby Rick Smetana » Fri Mar 24, 2017 4:24 am

rspears wrote:SPCR selects Reynaldo Lopez, P CHW

(Man, this late draft position is hard for this old man to stay up for)

Reynaldo has pitched 44 innings in MLB, disqualifying him from the ML roster. You'll need to repick.
Rick Smetana
DodgerBlu@aol.com
User avatar
Rick Smetana
Frozen for DNA
 
Posts: 15779
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Greenfield, Indiana

Re: SPARKY MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby rspears » Fri Mar 24, 2017 7:12 am

Since I botched Lopez, my next selection is Brent Honeywell, P TB
----------------
Randy Spears
SPARKY AL Champs 2014, 2016
User avatar
rspears
In the pantheon of greats
 
Posts: 1086
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 2:59 pm
Location: Columbus, Ohio

Re: SPARKY MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT - Starts 3/22 @ 6am (ET)

Postby dduffe76 » Fri Mar 24, 2017 7:46 am

Tyler O'Neill Seattle OF
Nick Gordon Minnesota 2B
"It's like deja vu all over again." Yogi Berra
User avatar
dduffe76
Grizzled vet
 
Posts: 688
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Next

Return to SPARKY AL League

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest